Scot MacDonald
HUNTER TAFE STUDENTS RECOGNISED AT WORLDSKILLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
6th Jun 2018

Six medals have been brought home by TAFE NSW students from across the Hunter region at the WorldSkills Australia 2018 National Championships Closing Ceremony in Sydney on Tuesday evening.

Matthew Brandt from Rothbury was awarded a Gold medal in Autobody Repair in front of hundreds of his peers from across the country.

“I love a challenge and pushing myself in a competitive environment,” Mr Brandt said.

“My goal this year was to improve my speed and quality of my work and finishes from when I received a Bronze medal at the WorldSkills Australia 2016 National Competition and I did just that.

“My passion has always been cars from an early age and I’ve really benefited from my studies at TAFE NSW. It’s helped me improve my knowledge around all the new technology in cars and learn new welding techniques.”

Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter Scot MacDonald MLC said that TAFE NSW students are in high demand because of the quality of their education and ability to hit the ground running with relevant and practical skills.

“The NSW Liberal National Government is delivering on its vision for a strong and publicly owned VET provider through its One TAFE NSW reforms. TAFE NSW students winning these awards demonstrate what is on offer for students if they choose at VET based education.”

“Congratulations to Matthew and the other five medalists and I look forward to seeing even more TAFE NSW students recognised for their achievements in the future.”

Retail Baking Student and Silver medalist, Hayley Waterhouse said “Bringing home a medal is such an amazing feeling, not to mention the amount of new skills I’ve learnt from this experience. Not only is it an achievement for myself, but also for all my TAFE NSW teachers and mentors too.”

Matthew Brandt’s gold medal win has secured him a place on the Australian Skillaroos team who will compete with the world’s best at the 45th WorldSkills International Competition finals to be held in Russia in 2019.

Full list of medalists:

  • Autobody Repair: Matthew Brandt- Rothbury (GOLD)
  • Bricklaying: Carn Turbull – Stockton (SILVER)
  • Painting & Decorating: Rhys Duggan- Mayfield (BRONZE)
  • Retail Baking- Pastry: Hayley Waterhouse- Medowie (SILVER)
  • Signage: Madeline Flatman- Charlestown (BRONZE)
  • Plastering 2: Connor Linz-Fingal Bay (SILVER)